CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:102

Mr. Thomas J. O’Donnell
Rodriguez O’Donnell Ross
8430 W. Bryn Mawr Avenue
Suite 525
Chicago, IL 60631

RE: The tariff classification of slewing rings from Japan

Dear Mr. O’Donnell:

In your letter dated January 25, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client THK America, Inc. Descriptive literature and a diagram were submitted.

The items you plan to import are described as geared slewing rings more specifically, fixed ratio speed changers. These rings are made from aluminum alloy plate and will be imported without seals and spacers. The slewing rings in question are for use in aircraft seats to permit rotation of the seat to the desired position. Although they will be used in aircraft seats, you indicate the slewing rings could be used to rotate a variety of articles when engaged by a compatible gear and are not specific to aircrafts.

The applicable subheading for the slewing rings will be 8483.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of gearing, gear boxes and other speed changers. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division